Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cullaboration Media uses and protects any information that you give Cullaboration Media when you use one of it's websites or products.

Cullaboration Media is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE PRODUCT, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE PRODUCT. Cullaboration Media may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from January 19, 2016.

Non-personal data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "non-personal data" means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means "aggregate" and "de-personalized" information, which is data Cullaboration Media collects about the use of Cullaboration Media products, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed.

Cullaboration Media may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable Cullaboration Media to identify you. The types of non-personal data Cullaboration Media may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to unique device identifier or other device identifier ("UDID"); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as zip code, area code and location; (v) game score and achievements; (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by Cullaboration Media to enhance its' products and services.

Cullaboration Media may use and disclose to Cullaboration Media's partners and contractors the collected non-personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the products, advertisement serving, managing and providing the products and to further develop products and services. You recognize and agree that the analytics companies utilized by Cullaboration Media may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products relating to your activities. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

Ad Serving Technology

Cullaboration Media reserves the right to use and disclose the collected non-personal data for purposes of advertisement by Cullaboration Media or Cullaboration Media's partners and contractors. Cullaboration Media may employ third party ad serving technologies that use certain methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through its' products. Cullaboration Media or third parties operating the ad serving technology may use demographic and location information as well as information logged from your hardware or device to ensure that appropriate advertising is presented within the product. Cullaboration Media or third parties may collect and use data for this purpose including, but not limited to IP address (including for purposes of determining your approximate geographic location), UDID, software, applications, hardware, browser information, internet and on-line usage information and in-game information. The foregoing data may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the company providing the ad serving technology.

You recognize and agree that the advertising companies who deliver ads for Cullaboration Media may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies. These ad serving technologies are integrated into the products; if you do not want to be subject to this technology, do not use or access the products. Although Cullaboration Media takes commercially reasonable steps to instruct such advertising companies to comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, Cullaboration Media does not have access to or control of third party technologies.

Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal data" means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

Likely situations when you make personal data available to Cullaboration Media include, but are not limited to: (i) registration for the product, contests and special events; (ii) accessing the products using a third party ID, such as social networking sites or gaming services; (iii) subscribing to newsletters; (iv) purchasing a product or services through Cullaboration Media's online stores; (v) using "tell a friend," "email this page," or other similar features; (vi) requesting technical support; and (vii) otherwise through use of Cullaboration Media Services where personal data is required for use and/or participation.

The types of personal data may vary depending on the type of activity you are engaged in. The personal data Cullaboration Media may collect, process and use may include, but are not limited to your name, screen/nick name, e-mail address, phone number, photo or other image, birthdate, sex, address, friend connections, avatar image; and location (only if directly identifiable to you, otherwise Cullaboration Media treats location as non-personal data).

If you choose to use Cullaboration Media's "tell a friend" or a similar service about Cullaboration Media products, Cullaboration Media will store your friend's name and contact details that you provide to Cullaboration Media.

Cullaboration Media may use collected personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the products, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing services (including managing advertisement serving) and to further develop the product and other Cullaboration Media services and products. Cullaboration Media may combine non-personal data with personal data.

Cullaboration Media may use your personal data to send messages to you with informative and/or commercial content about Cullaboration Media's services or third party products and services Cullaboration Media thinks may be of interest to you, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.

Please note that certain features of the product may be able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you. In such cases, Cullaboration Media may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits it, and when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to Cullaboration Media. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, profile picture, gender, user ID, email address, your country, your language, your time zone, the organizations and links on your profile page, the names and profile pictures of your social networking site "friends" and other information you have included in your social networking site profile. Cullaboration Media may associate and/or combine as well as use information collected by Cullaboration Media and/or obtained through such social networking sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Terms and Conditions

Please note that your access to and use of the product may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, on-line gaming platforms, social networking services and payment providers. You recognize and agree that Cullaboration Media is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

Cullaboration Media may in its discretion make available links through advertisements or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services. Please note that, while using such products or services, you are using products or services developed and administered by people or companies not affiliated with or controlled by Cullaboration Media. Cullaboration Media is not responsible for the actions of those people or companies, the content of their products or services, the use of information you provide to them, or any products or services they may offer. The fact that Cullaboration Media is linking to those products or services does not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

Please note that certain products that Cullaboration Media may offer, such as multiplayer gaming, social networking and gaming console services, may use third party services to provide authentication for the product with a social networking ID or gaming network account.

Safeguards

Cullaboration Media follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information in Cullaboration Media's possession. Only those persons with a need to process your personal data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to your personal data in Cullaboration Media's possession. Personal data collected by Cullaboration Media is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. To prevent unauthorized on-line access to personal data, Cullaboration Media maintains personal data behind a firewall-protected server. However, no system can be 100% secure and there is the possibility that despite Cullaboration Media's reasonable efforts, there could be unauthorized access to your personal data. By using the products, you assume this risk.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: (i) if you have previously agreed to Cullaboration Media using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cullaboration.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.